960 S.W.2d 372 | Tex. App. | 1998
[…] Appellant was indicted for the primary offense of theft, a regular state jail felony. The indictment was amended to allege a previous conviction for murder, thereby elevating the primary offense to an aggravated state jail felony. The indictment also included allegations of prior convictions for robbery and theft in the proper sequence to establish habitual offender status, if we determine the primary offense was capable of being enhanced to that level.

There is no question that appellant could have been enhanced lawfully to second offender status. The version of section 12.42(a) of the Penal Code in effect at the time appellant committed the primary offense provided:

If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(c) or on the trial of a third-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a second-degree felony.

Act of May 29,1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3603-04, amended by Act of May 28, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S. ch. 318, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2735 (retaining the original section (a) as subsection (a)(3), but adding subsections for enhancing regular state jail felonies to: third-degree felony status for one previously convicted of two state jail felonies; and second-degree felony status for one previously convicted of two felonies in the proper sequence).