Smith v. State
[…] Young looked behind the display rack and saw appellant holding a gun. Young pulled out his service revolver and ordered appellant to “freeze.” Appellant dropped the gun on the floor and kicked it away. Young handcuffed the appellant and retrieved the gun.

Points of Error One and Two

In his first point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred when it entered an affirmative deadly weapon finding2 in a simple possession case.

Appellant was convicted for the felony offense of carrying a handgun on a premises licensed to sell alcoholic beverages in violation of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02, which provides as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun, illegal knife, or club.
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (c), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if it occurs on any premises licensed or issued a permit by this State for the sale or service of alcoholic beverages.

(emphasis added).

An affirmative deadly weapon finding may be made where it is shown that a deadly weapon “was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense ... and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon_” TexUode CRIM. Pboc.