Smith v. State
[…] Counsel for appellant basically asked the jury to provide an opportunity for rehabilitation rather than to seek retribution.
The charge provided alternative verdict forms, viz:
1. Assess punishment at confinement for life.
2. Assess punishment at confinement for life and a fine of $_
3. Assess punishment at confinement for _years.
4. Assess punishment at confinement for _years and a fine of $_
5. 6, & 7. Recommendations for probation.

. The first circled statement from the charge reads:

“Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-third of the sentence imposed or 20 years, whichever is less."

The second circled statement from the charge reads: