Smith v. State
[…] The fact remains, however, that the appellant here plead guilty in the trial court. By doing so he admitted all elements of the offense. Brinson v. State, 570 S.W.2d 937 (Tex.Cr.App.1978). He has not at any point alleged that he had a defense to the indictment. He has not urged that the indictment is substantively defective. In fact, he disavows any such contention. In addressing a situation which was procedurally similar to our case, the Court of Criminal Appeals, in Craven v. State, 613 S.W.2d 488 (Tex.Cr.App.1981), applied V.A.C.C.P. art. 21.19 (1966) which provides that “An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant”. The gist of the Craven holding is that those persons pleading guilty do have a right to appeal written motions to quash filed prior to trial under V.A.C.C.P. art. 44.02 (1979); however, they must show that any defects of form prejudiced their substantial rights.