Smith v. State
[…] The appellant urged before the trial court that he could not prepare a defense because he did not know where in the county the alleged burglary occurred.

V.A.C.C.P. art. 21.09 (Supp.1982), which addresses the description of property in an indictment, reads in pertinent part:

“If the property be real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be a sufficient description of the same.”