We then directed the State to file a supplemental memorandum addressing whether this Court should re-examine our holding in Carr v. State,
[…] Conclusion
The policy rationales espoused by the United States Supreme Court and the Supreme Court of Wisconsin are persuasive. Although we recognize Houston’s logic, we are constrained by the Delaware statute and our current pi’ocedural rules. The unambiguous language of title 10, section 147, Rule 6(a)(ii), and Rule 10(a) preclude us from adopting a prison mailbox rule — or a tolling analysis that reaches the same result — by judicial decision alone.
In this case, it is undisputed that Smith’s notice of appeal was received after
Procedural Rule Referral
Title 10, section 161 of the Delaware Code provides that the Supreme Court may adopt rules to “regulate the practice and procedure governing causes and proceedings in the Court.”
. Carr v. State, 554 A.2d 778 (Del. 1989).
. Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266, 108 S.Ct. 2379, 101 L.Ed.2d 245 (1988).
. Hickman v. State, 2010 WL 5239181 (Del. Dec. 21, 2010).
. Id. at *1.
. Del.Code Ann. tit. 10, § 147 (1999).
. Del.Supr. Ct. R. 6(a)(ii).
. Del.Supr. Ct. R. 10(a).
. Scott v.