We then directed the State to file a supplemental memorandum addressing whether this Court should re-examine our holding in Carr v. State,
[…] State, 554 A.2d 778 (Del.1989) and adopt the Federal “mailbox rule” set forth in Houston v. L [ack], 487 U.S. 266 [108 S.Ct. 2379, 101 L.Ed.2d 245] (1988). As you know, the court considered this same question last year in Hickman v. State, (No. 508, 2010). For your information, attached is a copy of the State’s response in that case to the appellant’s motion for rear-gument en Banc. See also Silverbrand v. County of Los Angeles, 105 [205] P.3d 1047 (Cal.2009); State v. Litscher [247 Wis.2d 1013], 635 N.W.2d 292 (Wis.20[0]l).
Issue on Appeal
Title 10, section 147 of the Delaware Code provides:
No appeal from the Superior Court in a criminal action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the praecipe or notice of appeal is duly filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the judgment or decree.5
It is well established in Delaware that “[pjerfection of the appeal within the statutory period is a necessary condition to this Court’s jurisdiction.”
Prison Mailbox Rule
In Houston v.