Smith v. State
[…] An instruction would merely have related any relevant evidence to that specific statutory mitigating circumstance. However, many of the mitigating factors enumerated in fact touched on the one omitted, so the jury, following the trial court’s instructions, considered the evidence relevant to the appellant’s impaired capacity. Because the jury included this evidence in considering the enumerated circumstances and the “catchall” instruction and because the weighing process in § 13A-5-48 is not a “tallying of aggravating and mitigating circumstances for the purpose of numerical *154comparison,” it did not matter that the jury did not numerically include one more mitigating circumstance (if in fact it would have found such a circumstance to exist): it considered the evidence and was provided reliable means, by the instructions, of giving mitigating effect to that