Smith v. State
[…] In order to reach this conclusion, we must reweigh the aggravating circumstances and the mitigating circumstances as fomid, by the trial court.”

Roberts v. State, 735 So.2d 1244, 1269 (Ala.Crim.App.1997), aff'd, 735 So.2d 1270 (Ala.1999) (emphasis added).

Accordingly, we direct that the trial court’s sentencing order on return to our second remand include within its four corners all necessary findings. Therefore, we tailor this remand order to the pertinent provisions of § 13A-5-47(d), which are as follows:

“[T]he trial court shall enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-52. The trial court shall also enter written findings of facts summarizing the crime and the defendant’s participation in it.”

(Emphasis added.)

Summary of the Crime and the Defendant’s Participation in It