Smith v. State
[…] A capital defendant is entitled to jury instructions on mitigating circumstances “ ‘which would not be misleading, which correctly state the law ..., and which are supported by any evidence, however weak, insufficient, or doubtful in credibility.’ ” Ex parte Wood, 715 So.2d 819, 822 (Ala.1998) (quoting Chavers v. State, 361 So.2d 1106, 1107 (Ala.1978)). Under the facts here, the trial court had a duty to instruct the jury on the following statutory mitigating circumstances, because there was some evidence relevant to each: § 13A—5—51 (6); § 13A-5-51(2) (“[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance”); and *151§ 13A-5-51(5) (“[t]he defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person”). It instructed on the latter two, but failed to instruct on § 13A-5-51(6). As we have previously noted, the trial court agreed, upon request of the appellant, to instruct the jury that it could consider the substantially-impaired-capacity statutory mitigating circumstance.