Smith v. State
[…] *189"The Court charges the jury if you find from the evidence ... Smith recklessly caused the deaths of the victims, then you may find [him] guilty of manslaughter and not of capital murder.
"[I]f you find that ... Smith killed the victims, but [he] didn’t intend to kill the victims, then you cannot convict [him] of capital murder.
“[I]f you find that Mr. Smith didn’t have the capacity to form an intent, then you must acquit him of capital murder, because capital murder requires an intentional killing."

(R, 1874-76; emphasis added.)

. Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) provides, “A person commits the crime of murder if ... [u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person.”