Smith v. State
[…] The appellant contends that the court’s instructions allowed the jury to convict him of having committed the capital offense without finding intent as to two victims. He argues:

“[T]he jurors were told that as to each victim, an intent to kill had to be found as to him ‘or another person.’ This charge does not work in a case like this. It meant that if the jurors believed there was an intent to kill Mr. Bennett but-not Mr. Flournoy, they could still convict because Mr. Bennett could serve as the ‘other person’ with regard to the second victim.”

(Appellant’s brief, p. 65.)

Section 13A-5-40(b) specifies that murder, as a component of the capital offense, means “murder” as defined in § 13A-6-2(a)(1): “A person commits the crime of murder if ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or another person ....” (Emphasis added.)

“By its language, § 13A-6-2(a)(l) clearly invokes the doctrine of transferred intent in defining the crime of murder.