Smith v. State
[…] “[I]f you find that Mr. Smith didn’t have the capacity to form an intent, then you must acquit him of capital murder, because capital murder requires an intentional killing."

(R, 1874-76; emphasis added.)

. Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) provides, “A person commits the crime of murder if ... [u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

. Section 13A-6-3(a)(2) provides, "A person commits the crime of manslaughter if ... [h]e causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.”

. The court’s charge on reasonable doubt was, as follows:

"Now, the defendant is presumed to be innocent until he is proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt by the evidence in this case.