49 S.W.2d 739 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1932
[…] With the foregoing general view of the statutes involved, we advert to appellant's criticism of chapter 151, Special Laws of the Forty-Second Legislature, at its Regular Session. Over objection by appellant, timely and properly interposed, he was forced to take a jury drawn in accordance with the provisions of said act. Touching the constitutionality of the act, it is urged that it is a local or special law, and hence within the *435 inhibition of article 3, section 56, of the Constitution of Texas, which, in part, provides: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special laws, authorizing: * * * Summoning or impaneling grand or petit juries * * *."
It appears that the enactment of a local or special law authorizing the summoning or impaneling of grand or petit juries is not "otherwise provided in the Constitution."