Smith v. State
[…] It will necessarily follow from this that, unless there is some reason *312 manifested in the Constitution, or it is otherwise therein provided, all laws in regard to jury trials must be general and apply alike to all of our citizenship, and the duties, obligations, rights, privileges, and immunities are the same to each and all. This is the general proposition, and every law infringing this idea will be unconstitutional unless it is otherwise provided in the organic law and it is not "otherwise provided" in regard to jury trials. Article 1, section 3 of that instrument provides: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights." Section 15, of article 1, says: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency."