Smith v. State
[…] The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency." Section 19, of article 1, ordains that, "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Article 3, section 42, of the same instrument thus reads: "The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this Constitution." Section 56, of article 3, provides: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing the summoning or impaneling of grand or petit juries."