Smith v. State
[…] This is the general proposition, and every law infringing this idea will be unconstitutional unless it is otherwise provided in the organic law and it is not "otherwise provided" in regard to jury trials. Article 1, section 3 of that instrument provides: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights." Section 15, of article 1, says: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency." Section 19, of article 1, ordains that, "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Article 3, section 42, of the same instrument thus reads: "The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this Constitution."