Smith v. State
[…] To support appellant's contention under the above grounds, to quash the venire, he cites us to section 56, article 3 of the Constitution, which provides: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special *302 law authorizing `the summoning or empaneling of grand or petit juries.'" Section 56 of article 3 of the Constitution of this State reads as follows: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing — First, the creation, extension or impairing of liens; regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts," etc., and then, among other things, "summoning or impaneling grand or petit juries." Various other matters and things are enumerated, and the Legislature inhibited from passing any special or local law applicable to any of said things.