Smith v. State
[…] Also, emergency room physician Dr. Robert Brunk testified without objection as to what C.A. had told him about the incident and opined that the markings on her body were consistent with her account. Tr. at 243. In other words, C.A.'s testimony was not uncorroborated. As such, any error in giving the instruction can only be considered harmless. We therefore affirm Smith's convictions for attempted rape, battery, criminal confinement, and intimidation.

II. Constitutionality of Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-14

Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-14 reads as follows:

(a) The state may seek to have a person sentenced as a repeat sexual offender for a sex offense under IC XX-XX-X-X through IC XX-XX-X-X or IC XX-XX-X-X by alleging, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated one (1) prior unrelated felony conviction for a sex offense under IC XX-XX-X-X through IC XX-XX-X-X or IC XX-XX-X-X.
(b) After a person has been convicted and sentenced for a felony committed after sentencing for a prior unrelated felony conviction under IC XX-XX-X-X through IC XX-XX-X-X or IC XX-XX-X-X, the person has accumulated one (1) prior unrelated felony conviction. However, a conviction does not count for purposes of this subsection, if:
(1) it has been set aside; or
(2) it is one for which the person has been pardoned.
(c) The court alone shall conduct the sentencing hearing under IC XX-XX-X-X.
(d) A person is a repeat sexual offender if the court finds that the state has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had accumulated one (1) prior unrelated felony conviction under IC XX-XX-X-X through IC XX-XX-X-X or IC XX-XX-X-X.
(e) The court may sentence a person found to be a repeat sexual offender to an additional fixed term that is the presumptive sentence for the underlying offense. However, the additional sentence may not exceed ten (10) years.

Smith contends that Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-14 violates Article I, Section 19 of the Indiana Constitution.

Whether a statute is constitutional on its face is a question of law. When the issue presented on appeal is a pure question of law, we review the matter de novo.