Smith v. State
[…] Smith moved for directed verdict and questioned the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the conspiracy to commit dealing in methamphetamine charge, but he did not raise an objection concerning venue. Therefore, Smith has waived review of this argument on appeal. See Floyd, 503 N.E.2d at 393; Critchlow, 346 N.E.2d at 597.

Waiver notwithstanding, the evidence is sufficient to show that venue was proper in Benton County, Indiana because an overt act in furtherance of the crime occurred in Benton County. Ind.Code § 35-32-2-4(b) provides:

In a prosecution for conspiracy to commit a felony, any or all offenders may be tried in the county in which:
(1) the agreement was made; or
(2) any overt act in furtherance of the agreement is performed.

In the charging information, the State alleged that the overt act in furtherance of the crime was the possession of two or more chemical reagents or precursors to manufacture methamphetamine. "Chemical reagents or precursors" are defined as including "pseudoephedrine" and "lithium metal." Ind.Code § 35-48-4-14.5(2) & (8).