Smith v. State
[…] [4] In response to Smith's argument that "venue" was improper, the State argues that "jurisdiction" was proper. Venue and jurisdiction are not the same. Benham v. State, 637 N.E.2d 133, 137 (Ind.1994). The venue statutes and rules do not confer jurisdiction but rather prescribe the location at which trial proceedings are to occur from among the courts empowered to exercise jurisdiction. Id. The authority of the State of Indiana to institute criminal prosecutions is determined by the jurisdictional statute, Ind.Code § 35-41-1-1. Id. Under Ind.Code § 35-41-1-1(b)(3), "[a] person may be convicted under Indiana law of an offense if ... conduct occurring outside Indiana is sufficient under Indiana law to constitute a conspiracy to commit an offense in Indiana, and an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs in Indiana[.]" Because we conclude that an act in furtherance of the conspiracy, namely the possession of two chemical reagents or precursors, occurred in Benton County, we also conclude that trial court in Benton County had territorial jurisdiction. See, e.g., McKinney v.