Smith v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-2(c) states that "[w]henever the court suspends a sentence for a felony, it shall place the person on probation under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period to end not later than the date that *326 the maximum sentence that may be imposed for the felony will expire." No such express probation term limitation appears in the corresponding misdemeanor sentencing statute. Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2 states in relevant part that "[a] person who commits a class A misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than one [1] year... ." Moreover, Ind. Code § 35-50-3-1(b) provides that a court may suspend any part of a sentence for a misdemeanor, although "whenever the court suspends a sentence for a misdemeanor, it may place the person on probation under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year."

The issue is unresolved. The Court of Appeals has suggested in dicta the permissibility of a one-year probationary period in addition to an executed sentence for a misdemeanor conviction. Hoage v. State (1985), Ind.