546 P.2d 1351 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1976
[…] This issue is not properly before us and could have been presented both on appeal and post conviction, as authorized by the statutes, had not the Petitioner abandoned the issue by failure to raise it. If the allegation were properly before us for consideration, I am of the opinion it is so patently frivolous and unsupported by the record that it does not present a question of constitutional dimensions.
The appropriate provisions of our post conviction statutes appear in 22 O.S. 1971, § 1080, et seq. and Rule 4 of the Rules of this Court. Title 22 O.S. 1971, § 1086, provides:
"All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application." [Emphasis added]
We further direct Petitioner's attention to Rule 4.1B of the Rules of this Court, which provides: