544 P.2d 558 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1975
[…] (Emphasis added)
[2] Title 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1787, provides as follows:
"From and after the passage of this Act, it shall be unlawful for any person or persons to loiter in or upon any automobile or motor vehicle, or to deface or injure such automobile or motor vehicle, or to `molest, drive, or attempt to drive any automobile, for joy riding or any other purpose, or' to manipulate or meddle with any machinery or appliances thereof without the consent of the owner of such automobile or motor vehicle."
[3] Title 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1720, provides as follows:
"Any person in this State who shall steal an aircraft, automobile or other automotive driven vehicle shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by confinement in the State Penitentiary for a term of not less than three (3) years, nor more than twenty (20) years."