544 P.2d 558 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1975
[…] For the reasons herein stated, we find the defendant's assignment of error to be without merit and the judgment and sentence appealed from is, accordingly, affirmed.
BRETT, P.J., and BUSSEY, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Title 47 Ohio St. 1971, § 4-102, provides as follows:
"A person not entitled to possession of a vehicle who, without the consent of the owner and with intent to deprive him, temporarily or otherwise, of the vehicle or its possession, takes, uses or drives the vehicle is guilty of a felony." (Emphasis added)
[2] Title 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1787, provides as follows:
"From and after the passage of this Act, it shall be unlawful for any person or persons to loiter in or upon any automobile or motor vehicle, or to deface or injure such automobile or motor vehicle, or to `molest, drive, or attempt to drive any automobile, for joy riding or any other purpose, or' to manipulate or meddle with any machinery or appliances thereof without the consent of the owner of such automobile or motor vehicle."
[3] Title 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 1720, provides as follows: