Smith v. State
[…] The remaining item involves lack of a transcript of general voir dire. However, Smith does not object to the conduct of voir dire, but only to its omission from the record. Such an omission cannot be reversible error absent an allegation of harm resulting from the deletion. See State v. Graham, 246 Ga. 341 (271 SE2d 627) (1980). This enumeration has no merit.

3. Smith contends that the court erred by refusing to instruct the jury as to the law of involuntary manslaughter, OCGA § 16-5-3 (b) (Code Ann. § 26-1103), which states: "A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so, by the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm. A person *231 who commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."

Smith asserts that he was attacked by the victim and drew the gun from his pocket and fired in self-defense. He does not contend that he shot Hamilton accidentally. We have examined this issue at length in other cases. See Crawford v. State, 245 Ga. 89 (3) (263 SE2d 131) (1980).