Smith v. State
[…] Throughout this proceeding, the record reflects State's counsel was present, the defendant was present but defense counsel was not, "having gone to Ponca City." His absence is otherwise unexplained and he must bear the burden for it.

Title 22 Ohio St. 1971, § 894, provides:

"After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the county attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

Defendant cites Badgwell v.