Smith v. State
[…] No. 3.

Mary Sable and Suzette Townsend, employed at the Cambridge Inn on the day in question, corroborated the accounts given by the other witnesses. Gaylord Fisher, Oklahoma City Police Officer assigned to the crime lab, identified several pictures he took of the scene.

Defendant presented no evidence, and raises only one assignment of error on appeal. His contention is that the trial court committed reversible error in failing to instruct on material aspects of defendant's case, concerning his capacity to commit crime under 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 152 Subs. 4 and 6, which state:

"4. Lunatics, insane persons, and all persons of unsound mind, including persons temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they were incapable of knowing its wrongfulness ...
"* * *
"6. Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof."