Smith v. Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance
[…] See LSA-R.S. 13:842, 843, 4522. These statutes do not of course apply to a pauper plaintiff, who is specifically relieved of this primary responsibility by the in forma pauperis statute. LSA-C.C.P. Arts. 5181-5188 especially 5181, 5185, 5186.

If the suit is compromised or dismissed prior to judgment, the pauper plaintiff may .become liable for court costs LSA-C.C.P. Art. 5187, as also if he is unsuccessful in the litigation and cast with the costs, LSA-C.C.P. Art. 5188. But if the pauper plaintiff does not compromise, dismiss, or lose the suit, then the sole statutory enactment regulating his liability is LSA-C.C.P. Art. 5186.

This code article provides: “An account shall be kept of all costs incurred by a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs by the public officers to whom these costs would be payable. If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom this judgment is rendered shall he condemned to pay all costs due these officersf who have a privilege on the judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party or his attorney." (Italics mine.)

My chief questioning of the majority opinion is that, indirectly and obliquely and probably unintentionally, it clouds the rather clear meaning and application of these unambiguous statutory provisions.