Smith v. Snyder
[…] The trial court was vested with discretion to award reasonable attorney’s fees under both CUTPA and the Uniform Trade Secrets Act. General Statutes § 42-1 lOg (d) provides in relevant part that, in any action in which a person alleges damages resulting from an unfair trade practice prohibited by § 42-110b of CUTPA, “the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys’fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery. ...” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, General Statutes § 35-53 (b), one of the provisions comprising Connecticut’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act, provides in relevant part: “[I]f the court finds wilful and malicious misappropriation, the court may award punitive damages in an *471amount not exceeding twice any award [of compensatory damages] and may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.” (Emphasis added.)