267 Conn. 456 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The trial court’s award of compensatory damages was based on its conclusion that the defendants had violated the common-law theory of misappropriation of trade secrets, which is codified in Connecticut’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act, the common-law theory of misappropriation of property, and CUTPA.
The defendants claim that, to the extent that the trial court’s award of damages was based on its conclusion that the defendants had violated the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, it was improper because there was insuffi
General Statutes § 35-51 (d) defines a trade secret as “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” (Emphasis added.)
The trial court found that Lectron protected information about its suppliers, customers, pricing schemes and processes, and treated it as proprietary information. The court concluded that the defendants improperly had appropriated this information.