Smith v. Snyder
[…] See Waterbury Petroleum Products, Inc. v. Canaan Oil & Fuel Co., 193 Conn. 208, 236, 238, 477 A.2d 988 (1984) (common-law punitive damages limited to expense of litigation less taxable costs).

Our review of the trial court’s memorandum of decision reveals, however, that the trial court awarded punitive damages under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act rather than under common law. The punitive damages provision of that act, namely, General Statutes § 35-53 (b), provides: “In any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section,10 if the court finds wilful and malicious misappropriation, the court may award punitive damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subsection (a) and may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court specifically quoted § 35-53 (b) in awarding punitive damages on the basis *470of its finding that the defendants’ conduct was wilful and malicious.