267 Conn. 456 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Sorrentino responded, “Yes, we did.” Sorrentino also testified that Bettina Snyder and Donald Snyder, among others, were aware that such information was confidential. Thus,
The defendants claim, however, that there was no evidence to support a finding that the defendants actually misappropriated trade secrets or nontrade secret property. We disagree. General Statutes § 35-51 (b) defines misappropriation as: “(1) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who (A) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or (B) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was (i) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it; (ii) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use, including but not limited to disclosures made under section 1-210, sections 31-40j to 31-40p, inclusive, or subsection (c) of section 12-62; or (iii) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or (C) before a material change of his position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.”
The trial court’s determination that the defendants misappropriated trade secrets was based on its finding that the defendants had “solicited [Lectron’s] customers and diverted them to the defendants’ new business venture [namely, CS Industries].”