249 Conn. 265 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The plaintiff borrows the term “mere surplusage” from Hartford National Bank & Trust Co. v. VonZiegesar, 154 Conn. 352, 362, 225 A.2d 811 (1966). In that case, this court set aside a trial court judgment and remanded the case instead of ordering a new trial where the trial court had reserved jurisdiction to determine attorney’s fees subsequent to entering the judgment in an action involving the interpretation of a trust. Id., 363.
General Statutes § 46b-66 provides in relevant part: “If the agreement [submitted by the parties in a dissolution action] is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of [the court] order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree . . .
Additionally, the articulation provides that “[alimony] is not to be deducted from any child support payments, and all payments of child support and/or alimony are to be paid independently of one to the other.”