Smith v. Silvernail
[…] Under Heath v. Suburban Building and Loan Association, 163 So. 546 (La.App. 1935), a foreclosing *1031 creditor is not liable for injuries sustained by a tenant during the foreclosure proceedings. Furthermore, because First Financial Bank had not taken title to the property, it had no legal right to enter the premises to make repairs and cannot be found negligent in failing to do so. See Heath, supra.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] LSA-R.S. 13:3855 provides:

The entry of the description of the immovable property to be seized in the sheriff's seizure book and the filing of the notice for recordation in the office of the recorder of mortgages, as provided in R.S. 13:3853 and 13:3854, shall be considered the actual seizure and possession by the sheriff of the immovable property described; and it is not necessary for the sheriff to make an actual seizure or to take actual possession thereof, or to appoint a keeper therefor.

The filing of the notice for recordation in the office of the recorder of mortgages, as provided in R.S. 13:3853, constitutes notice to third persons of the seizure and of the existence of the privilege accorded by law to the seizing creditor.