734 P.2d 928 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The Showalters moved for summary judgment, contending suit was barred by RCW 4.16.300-.310, the builder/contractor 6-year statute of repose. Their motion was granted and this appeal ensued.
The Smiths' cause of action falls within the ambit of RCW 4.16.300-.310; it involves a claim or cause of action arising from the construction of an improvement upon real property. To determine whether the statute of repose in RCW 4.16.310 bars the Smiths' claim, a 2-step analysis is necessary. First, we must determine whether the cause of action accrued within 6 years of "substantial completion of construction, or within six years after such termination of services, whichever is later". Second, we must determine whether the Smiths filed suit thereafter within the time allowed by the applicable statute of limitation.