Smith v. Shelter Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Although the insurance policy contains an uninsured motorist provision, there is no specific provision for uninsured motorist coverage. The estate representative argues that Arkansas law relieves an uninsured motorist carrier from liability when the tortfeasors involved are insured whereas under Oklahoma law, uninsured motorist benefits can be stacked onto the liability of the tortfeasors. Title 36 Ohio St. 1991 § 3636 — Uninsured Motorist Coverage — provides in pertinent part:

"... C. For the purposes of this coverage the term `uninsured motor vehicle' shall include an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvency. For the purpose of this coverage the term `uninsured motor vehicle' shall also include an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other ...

E... . any payment made by the insured tortfeasor shall not reduce or be a credit against the total liability limits as provided in the insured's own uninsured motorist coverage ..."

[3] The Shelter insurance policy provides for uninsured motorist under Part IV — Coverage E — Uninsured Motorists (Damages for Bodily Injury). In pertinent part the section provides: