747 P.2d 15 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The trial court held a hearing and determined the amount of damages for the breach. It dismissed Smith's remaining claims and entered final judgment.
The defendant argues the trial court erred in its interpretation of the contract, which was the only document before it. He maintains the language of the contract established that he was an independent contractor who had no connection with Smith's business per se; therefore, pursuant to § 8-2-113 the covenant not to compete was void. We agree.
Section 8-2-113(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B) provides:
"Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
. . . .
(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel."
The contract provided that the "parties intend that an independent contractor-employer relationship will be created by this contract.