Smith v. SCHOOL DIST. NO. 1, MULTNOMAH CTY.
[…] The arbitrator affirmed the School District's action, and plaintiff then instituted this action for damages. The trial court concluded that plaintiff was entitled to 15 working days of military leave under ORS 408.290(1) and awarded him $114 in damages together with costs and attorney's fees. The School District appeals.

Assuming arguendo that plaintiff's action was not barred by the arbitrator's decision, the trial court erred in its interpretation of ORS 408.290(1). That statute provides that public employees are entitled "for all periods of annual active duty for training * * to a leave * * * for a period not exceeding 15 days * * * without loss of pay * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)