Smith v. Schnabel
[…] Ct. | 1969

Louis G[. Bhuhn, J.

This is a motion on behalf of the plaintiff ‘ ‘ for an order pursuant to CPLR Section 3403, for a preference in the trial of this action and for .such other further and different relief as the Court may deem just and proper in the premises upon the ground that the plaintiff is an indigent person with a serious and permanent injury, and upon the ground that it is in the interest of justice, and upon the ground that the Sullivan County Social Services Dept., a subdivision of the State of New York, is here involved by virtue of liens upon any recovery.”

CPLR 3403 provides in part as follows: “ (a) Preferred cases. Civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed, but the following shall be entitled to a preference:

1 ‘ 1. an action brought by or against the state, or a political subdivision of the state * * *.

3. an action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial. ’ ’