Smith v. Richland School District
[…] Section 8 of the Local Agency Law, 53 P.S. § 11308, limits our scope of review in cases of this kind. Tressler v. Upper Dublin School District, 30 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 171, 373 A.2d 755 (1977). We find no violation of Appellant's constitutional rights, no error of law, no manifest abuse of discretion by the local agency, nor that any necessary finding of fact was not supported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 19th day of June, 1978, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Cambria County, dated May 23, 1977, is hereby affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 1124 provides:

Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated:

(1) Substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district;

(2) Curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent, concurred in by the board of school directors, approved by the Department of Public Instruction, as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction;

(3) Consolidation of schools, whether within a single district, through a merger of districts, or as a result of joint board agreements, when such consolidation makes it unnecessary to retain the full staff of professional employes;

(4) When new school districts are established as the result of reorganization of school districts pursuant to Article II, subdivision (i) of this act, and when such reorganization makes it unnecessary to retain the full staff of professional employes.