Smith v. Raparot
[…] Parker, 119 Vt. 348, 126 A.2d 85, 59 A.L.R. 2d 1060; Karcher v. Burbank, 303 Mass. 303, 21 N.E.2d 542, 124 A.L.R. 1292. See, however, Kabatchnick v. Hanover-Elm Building Corp., 331 Mass. 366, 119 N.E.2d 169.

The solution of this case, however, does not lie in the selection of one of the conflicting views as preferable, but in whether master and servant are deemed to be joint tortfeasors within the purview of the uniform contribution among tortfeasors act, G.L. 1956, chapter 6 of title 10, hereinafter referred to as "the act." It defines the term "joint tortfeasors" in § 10-6-2 as follows:

"For the purposes of this chapter the term `joint tortfeasors' means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them." (italics ours)

That language is plain and unambiguous. It declares its own sensible meaning and leaves no room for judicial construction. Allen v. Rhode Island State Board of Veterinarians, 72 R.I. 372, 52 A.2d 131; State v. Patriarca, 71 R.I. 151, 43 A.2d 54, 160 A.L.R. 137; Hathaway v.