Smith v. Raparot
[…] We might have reached a contrary result were it not for the legislative directive of § 10-6-7 which was designed to reverse the well-established rule of law under which a release of one joint tortfeasor discharged all other joint tortfeasors. Hackett v. Hyson, 72 R.I. 132, 136, 48 A.2d 353, 166 A.L.R. 1096.

The conclusion we reach judicially was recognized legislatively in New Jersey. That state's joint tortfeasor statute contains a definition of the term "joint tortfeasors" which differs from that of § 10-6-2 only to the extent that it provides in addition that "A master and servant or principal and agent shall be considered a single tortfeasor." N.J.S. 2A: 53A-1. N.J.S.A.

The New Jersey legislature clearly evidenced an awareness that without that addition its enactment would have changed the established rule of law that the release of one joint tortfeasor would discharge all the others.