Smith v. Provident Bank
[…] Section 1132(a)(1)(B) allows Stauter to sue “to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan,” which includes clarifying the amount that will be due to him if and when he becomes entitled to withdraw the money. The case before us is clearly such a suit.

Stauter also argues that even if § 1308.30 would otherwise be preempted by ERISA, it is “saved” by 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(B), which provides: “nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities.” He points out that § 1308.30 appears in the chapter of the Ohio code dealing with investment securities. It creates a cause of action available to “[a]ny person against whom the transfer of a security is wrongful for any reason” and provides for damages as well as for recovery of the securities. Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1308.30.

Most cases interpreting ERISA’s “saving clause” have arisen in the context of insurance rather than banking or securities.