Smith v. Planning & Zoning Board of Milford
[…] Thereafter, by final judgment, the plaintiff’s appeal was dismissed. From the judgment of dismissal the plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Session of the Superior Court. The matter was subsequently removed to the Appellate Court under General Statutes § 51-197a (c). The facts have been stated on the basis of the record of the pleadings, the trial court’s memorandum of decision and the parties’ admissions.

During the arguments before the Appellate Court the parties agreed that the dispositive issue on appeal was whether “a life tenant ... is an ‘owner’ under Section 8-8 ... of the General Statutes.” The Appel*320late Court held that the plaintiff, as a life tenant, was entitled to appeal as an owner of land “which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in any decision of said [zoning] board . . . .” General Statutes § 8-8; Smith v.