Smith v. Planning & Zoning Board of Milford
[…] Smith v. Planning & Zoning Board of Milford

203 Conn. 317 | Conn. | 1987

Dannehy, J.

These are separate appeals by the defendants from a judgment of the Appellate Court which unanimously reversed a judgment rendered upon an order of the trial court granting a motion by the defendant Bic Pen Corporation (Bic) to dismiss the plaintiff’s appeal from a decision of the defendant planning and zoning board of the city of Milford (board). Each appeal is concerned with the scope and applicability of General Statutes § 8-8 (a) providing, so far as here pertinent, that “any person owning land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in any decision of said [zoning] board . . . may . . . take an appeal to the superior court . . . -”1 The question on appeal is whether a tenant for life of land abutting or within a radius of *319one hundred feet of land thus involved is a “person owning land” within the purview of § 8-8. The Appellate Court answered the question in the affirmative. Smith v.