Smith v. Nationwide Prop., Unpublished Decision (10-17-2003)
[…] Lane v. State Auto Ins., Miami App. No. 2002-CA-10, 2002-Ohio-5128, ¶ 41. The present case does not involve such a situation. See, also, Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Kramer (1993),91 Ohio App.3d 528, 532 (holding that requirements for "operator's policy" refer only to policy that has been "certified" under R.C. 4509.45 and R.C. 4905.46).

{¶ 38} As an additional matter, R.C. 3937.18(L) does not incorporate or even refer to the definition of "motor vehicle liability policy" that is contained in R.C. 4509.01(L). Instead, R.C. 3937.18(L) refers only to "proof of financial responsibility as it is defined in division (K) of R.C. 4509.01." The language of R.C. 4509.01(K) has remained constant at all pertinent times, and defines proof of responsibility as: "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability [in statutorily mandated amounts], on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle * * *." (parenthetical material supplied).

{¶ 39} Motor vehicle liability policies are not the only method of proving ability to respond in damages for liability.