Smith v. Nationwide Prop., Unpublished Decision (10-17-2003)
[…] Again, because no such vehicles were identified in the Nationwide policy, UIM coverage would not arise.

{¶ 35} As we mentioned earlier, R.C. 3937.18(L) defines an "automobile liability or motor vehicle policy of insurance" as "[a]ny policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance." In arguing that UIM coverage should arise, Smith focuses on R.C. 4509.01(L), which allegedly defines a "motor vehicle policy" as "an owner's policy or an operator's policy of liability insurance." However, R.C. 4509.01(L) actually states that: