Smith v. National Bank of D. O. Mills & Co.
[…] There is, therefore, *231no reason for llaliilitj- or exemption from liability in .the one case which does not apply to the other.”

The principles announced in that case being controlling here are conclusive of the case, in the absence, as there stated, of some “statute or usage or special contract in this case to qualify or vary the obligation.”

[2] There is no local statute affecting that obligátion in any respect here involved. Section 2351 of the Civil Code of California provides that:

“A subagent, law Cully appointed, represents the principal in like manner with the original agent; and the original agent is not responsible to third persons for the acts of the subagent.”

That provision merely declares a rule of general application affecting the responsibility of an agent for the acts of his subagent as to third persons; hut in no way limits or affects the responsibility of such agent to his principal.