Smith v. Mehaffy
[…] Therefore, we reject defendants' assertion that the trial court erred in directing a verdict in favor of Smith on the comparative negligence issue.

III.

However, we do agree with defendants that Smith was not entitled to prejudgment interest from the date of his first meeting with Mehaffy, but rather, only from the date that Smith's action against defendants accrued.

A prevailing party may recover prejudgment interest. Section § 5-12-102(1), C.R.S. 2000.

Section 5-12-102(1)(b), C.R.S.2000, further provides that:

Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after *732 they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.

Decisions construing § 5-12-102(1)(b) have held that plaintiffs in all types of cases are entitled to interest from the time their actions accrue. See Isbill Associates, Inc. v. City & County of Denver, 666 P.2d 1117 (Colo.App.1983).