Smith v. McDowell County Board of Education
[…] The basis for the dismissal by the trial court was G.S. 143-300.1, which provides in substance that claims against county and city boards of education for accidents involving "school buses or school transportation service vehicles" shall be heard and determined by the North Carolina Industrial Commission under the state Tort Claims Act, G.S. 143-291 et seq. The record reveals that the plaintiff would otherwise be entitled to proceed against the Board in Superior Court pursuant to G.S. 115C-42, on the basis of the Board's waiver of governmental immunity by its act of obtaining liability insurance.[1]

G.S. 143-300.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against any county board of education or any city board of education, which claims arise as a result of any alleged mechanical defects or other defects which may affect the safe operation of a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle resulting from an alleged negligent act of maintenance personnel or as a result of any alleged negligent act or omission of the driver of a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle when:
(1) The salary of that driver is paid or authorized to be paid from the State Public School Fund, and the driver is an employee of the county or city administrative unit of which that board is the governing body, or
(2) The driver is an unpaid school bus driver trainee under the supervision of and authorized employee of the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or an authorized employee of that board or a county or city administrative unit thereof, and which driver was at the time of the alleged negligent act or omission operating a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle in the course of his employment by or training for that administrative unit or board.