Smith v. McDowell County Board of Education
[…] Reversed and remanded.

WELLS and BECTON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] G.S. 115C-42, by its own terms, apparently does not apply to the type of claims which are covered by G.S. 143-300.1, for its proviso states as follows:

Provided, that this section shall not apply to claims for damages caused by the negligent acts or torts of public school bus, or school transportation service vehicle drivers, while driving school buses and school transportation service vehicles when the operation of such school buses and service vehicles is paid from the State Public School Fund.