747 P.2d 609 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The court also granted Dr. Smith's motion to compel Mrs. Smith to testify.
Mrs. Smith and Gant both filed motions for reconsideration, and Mrs. Smith sought *450 a stay of the order. The trial court denied the motions. At subsequent depositions, Mrs. Smith and Gant answered all questions except those regarding any sexual or romantic relationship with each other. They then filed a special action petition in this court. As indicated above, after hearing oral argument we issued an order accepting jurisdiction and granting relief, and indicated that this opinion would follow.
A.R.S. § 25-327(B) provides:
"B. Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance."
The decree entered in the Smith dissolution proceedings conformed to this statutory provision and awarded Mrs. Smith spousal maintenance "until her demise or remarriage."
The parties recognize that Mrs. Smith is neither dead nor has she remarried. Doctor Smith argues, however, that Mrs.