456 A.2d 2 | Me. | 1983
[…] Mr. Griffin testified subsequent to that statement and, when asked whether he had any disagreements with plaintiffs testimony, he stated, “I think that in my cross-examination I covered most of those.” The Superior Court ruled that Mr. Griffin’s statement as to department policy was not testimony and, therefore, a finding of unreasonableness could not be based on the suggestion that plaintiff violated department policy by entering a burning building alone. The Superior Court erred on this point. The rules of evidence are not strictly followed in these proceedings. See 5 M.R.S.A. § 9057(1). The test is whether “it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 9057(2). We conclude that the statement in question by Mr. Griffin meets that standard under the circumstances of this case.
. The Commission correctly placed the burden on the plaintiff to prove his belief was reasonable. Kilmartin v.