Smith v. Lowe
[…] United States, 332 US 575, 579, 92 L Ed 180, 184, 68 S Ct 237 [240]. Any test more technically restrictive would, of course, simply amount to a rejection of the rule of collateral estoppel in criminal proceedings, at least in every case where the first judgment was based upon a general verdict of acquittal.” 397 U.S. at 444, 90 S.Ct. at 1194, 25 L.Ed.2d at 475-476.

Considering KRS 505.050(2) the next inquiry becomes whether or not the federal court trial resulted in a “... determination inconsistent with any fact necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution.” The federal court jury was instructed on five (5) separate elements, all of which required proof beyond a reasonable doubt.