Smith v. Lowe
[…] The Court of Appeals denied the petition together with the subsequent motion for reconsideration en banc. This appeal followed.

Central to a determination of this case is what effect KRS 505.050 has on the Commonwealth’s prosecution for murder in light of the appellant’s acquittal in federal court. KRS 505.050 provides as follows, to-wit:

“When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, a conviction which has not subsequently been set aside, or a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction, and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense involving the same conduct unless:
(a) Each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution; or
(b) The offense involved in the subsequent prosecution was not consummated when the former prosecution began; or
(2) The former prosecution was terminated in a final order or judgment which has not subsequently been set aside and which required a determination inconsistent with any fact necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution.”

Our inquiry is complicated by the manner in which this case has come before this Court. The death of a victim is not an element of the offense under 18 U.S.C. section 33; rather, death of a victim is a factor which will enhance the penalty under the statute.