“The question of whether a government official is entitled to qualified immunity is a question of law for the court to decide.”
[…] Swimmer, 290 Ga. 650, 651-652 (1) (725 SE2d 220) (2012) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Conley v. Dawson, 257 Ga. App. 665, 666, 668 (2) (572 SE2d 34) (2002) (punctuation and footnote omitted).
Cameron v. Lang, 274 Ga. 122, 123 (1) (549 SE2d 341) (2001) (punctuation and footnotes omitted); Owens v. City of Greenville, 290 Ga. 557, 561 (3) (b) (722 SE2d 755) (2012) (immunity applied to official act of city mayor); Oglethorpe Dev. Group v. Coleman, 271 Ga. 173 (2) (516 SE2d 531) (1999) (immunity applied to official act of city mayor); Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (d); OCGA § 36-33-4 (“[0]fficers of a municipal corporation shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law.”).
Todd v. Kelly, 244 Ga. App. 404, 406 (1) (535 SE2d 540) (2000) (punctuation and footnote omitted).
See Lowry v. Norris Lake Shores Dev.