Smith v. Leis
[…] {¶ 25} “ * * *

{¶ 26} “(4) Require the execution of bail bond with sufficient solvent sureties, the execution of a bond secured by real estate in the county, or the deposit of *314cash or the securities allowed by law in lieu of a bond.” See 69 Ohio St.3d CXXXV (effective July 1,1994).

{¶ 27} The General Assembly, for its part, enacted R.C. 2937.22, which explains that bail “may take any of the following forms:

{¶ 28} “(A) The deposit of cash by the accused or by some other person for him;

(¶ 29} “(B) The deposit by the accused or by some other person for him in form of bonds of the United States, this state, or any political subdivision thereof in a face amount equal to the sum set by the court or magistrate. In case of bonds not negotiable by delivery such bonds shall be properly endorsed for transfer.

{¶ 30} “(C) The written undertaking by one or more persons to forfeit the sum of money set by the court or magistrate, if the accused is in default for appearance, which shall be known as a recognizance.” 128 Ohio Laws 108 (effective January 1, 1960).