Smith v. Leis
[…] Id. The state would have had the “burden of proving that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense with which the accused is charged, of proving that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and of proving that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community.” Id. If the trial court then determined that the state had proved these elements by clear and convincing evidence, it could deny bail. R.C. 2937.222(B). In making that determination, the trial court would consider all available information regarding:

*323{¶ 76} “(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense is an offense of violence or involves alcohol or a drug of abuse;

{¶ 77} “(2) The weight of the evidence against the accused;

{¶ 78} “(3) The history and characteristics of the accused, including, but not limited to, both of the following: