Smith v. Leis
[…] The state never proved the exception to the constitutional requirement of sufficient sureties, for a hearing under R.C. 2937.222 is required to do so.

{¶ 75} The constitutional amendment manifestly envisions this hearing by specifying that the “general assembly shall fix by law standards to determine whether a person who is charged with a felony where the proof is evident or the presumption great poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community.” Section 9, Article I, Ohio Constitution. The General Assembly complied by enacting R.C. 2937.222(A), which authorizes a hearing to make the required determination “[o]n the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on the judge’s own motion.” At this hearing, Smith would have been entitled to be represented by counsel and, if he was indigent, to have counsel appointed for him. Id. Smith would have had “an opportunity to testify, to present witnesses and other information, and to cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.”