Smith v. Lansing School District
[…] On appeal, we find that MERC is not empowered to summarily dispose of complaints without granting an evidentiary hearing or permitting oral argument. It is clear that appellants were not afforded an evidentiary hearing or an opportunity for oral argument. MERC is an agency governed by the public employment relations act (PERA), MCL 423.421 et seq.; MSA 17.455(1) et seq., § 16(a) of which requires that MERC, when addressing charges of unfair labor practices, conduct all proceedings as a "contested case" pursuant to chapter 4, MCL 24.271 et seq.; MSA 3.560(171) et seq., of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq.

Section 71 of the APA provides:

"The parties in a contested hearing shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay."

Section 72(3) provides:

*136 "The parties shall be given an opportunity to present oral and written arguments on issues of law and policy and an opportunity to present evidence and argument on issues of fact."