433 N.W.2d 588 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Mosley, 102 Wis. 2d 636, 665, 307 N.W.2d 200, 216-217 (1981).
By the Court.The summary judgment as to Sager is affirmed and as to Kappell is reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings. Costs to plaintiffs-appellants.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied. BABLITCH, J., took no part.
[1] 1985 Wis. Act 337, sec. 55, effective September 1, 1986, raised the Wisconsin legal drinking age to 21 for anyone who was not 19 years old by August 31, 1986. The appeal record does not reflect whether Franczak was 19 on August 31, 1986. His liability is not challenged on appeal.
[2] See, e.g., sec. 125.07(1)(a)3, which provides: "No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 125.07(4)(a) and (b) provides in part:
(4) ... Prohibitions; penalties. (a) Any underage person who does any of the following is guilty of a violation:
1. Procures or attempts to procure alcohol beverages.
. . .