433 N.W.2d 588 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Citation of authority on this point is unnecessary." Id. at 246, 145 N.W. at 658. Because the Wisconsin statutes prohibited Kappell from furnishing beer to Sabel, she may be held accountable for her part in causing the Smiths' injuries.
*387 CLAIM AGAINST SAGER
[3]
Sager's conduct in permitting the use of her parents' home for Sabel's beer drinking was not a statutory offense. Section 125.07(1)(a)3 provides: "No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control." (Emphasis supplied.) Sager, age sixteen, therefore did not violate the terms of that statute, nor the provisions of sec. 125.07(1)(a) that prohibit giving alcohol beverages to underage persons.
[4]