| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Aug 31, 1983
[…] Respondent did not testify to refute the allegation of paternity. Rather did he challenge the admissibility of written reports and testimony of composite blood-grouping tests (red blood cell [RBCJ and human leucocyte antigen blood tissue [HLA] tests) performed pursuant to court directive (Turret, J.) in accordance with subdivision (a) of section 532 of the Family Court Act. That challenge gave rise to two principal questions:

(1) Does the admissibility of the results of the human leucocyte antigen blood tissue test (and other blood-grouping test) “to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father” (Family Ct Act, § 532, subd [a]), violate standards of due process when applied to members of the “Hispanic population”?

(2) Does subdivision (a) of section 532 of the Family Court Act permit the evidentiary use of the results of blood-grouping tests other than the HLA test in conjunction with and in addition to the results of the HLA test “to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father”?

Recent statutory and decisional developments to enhance the accuracy of fact finding in disputed parentage cases present a classic example of the law’s reliance upon science.