| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Aug 31, 1983
[…] (Matter of Gray v Rose, 30 AD2d 138, 140, citing Burke v Burpo, 75 Hun 568" court="N.Y. Sup. Ct." date_filed="1894-02-12" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/burke-v-burpo-5506153?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="5506153">75 Hun 568, 570.)

Prior to 1981, New York statutory law stringently limited the admission of the results of blood-grouping tests to “cases where definite exclusion is established.” (Family Ct Act, former § 532.) Subdivision (a) of section 532 of the Family Court Act now provides: “The court shall advise the parties of their right to a blood test and, on motion of any party, shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more blood grouping tests by a duly qualified physician to determine whether or not the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child, and the results of such tests may be received in evidence but only in cases where definite exclusion is established. However, the results of the human leucocyte antigen blood tissue test may be received in evidence to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father except in cases where exclusion has already been established by other blood grouping tests.”