Smith v. Jackson
[…] CONCLUSION

We reverse the trial court and allow the defendant to sue for contribution against Marian and the County. This result fulfills the purpose of RCW 4.22 and prevents a plaintiff, because of a special relationship with one tortfeasor, from using the statute of limitation as a device for insulating this tortfeasor from his or her proportional share of the damages.

DOLLIVER, C.J., UTTER, PEARSON, CALLOW, and GOODLOE, JJ., and CUNNINGHAM, J. Pro Tem., concur.

ANDERSEN and DURHAM, JJ., concur in the result.

Reconsideration denied September 9, 1986.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.22.050(3) provides:

"If a judgment has been rendered, the action for contribution must be commenced within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (a) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the claimant's right of action against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (b) agreed while the action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and commenced an action for contribution."