Smith v. Jackson
[…] The trial court granted the County's motion. Subsequently, Marian also brought a summary judgment motion against Jackson, also claiming that the statute of limitation had run when she was brought in as third party defendant in Jackson's contribution action. This was also granted. Jackson appealed those decisions to the Court of Appeals which were subsequently transferred here.

ANALYSIS

The right of contribution has been established in the state of Washington by statute. RCW 4.22.040 states:

(1) A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them. It may be enforced either in the original action or by a separate action brought for that purpose ...
(2) Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement . ..

This statute has retroactive effect in this action as no trial has yet occurred. RCW 4.22.920.

The County and Marian have argued that this statute does not apply to them because the original statute of limitation had run prior to Jackson's filing third party complaints against them.