Civ. A. No. 84-1032 | D.D.C. | Sep 22, 1986
[…] The Federal Circuit concluded there had been no such error. The Federal Circuit did not review *99the factual underpinnings of the disability determination, because it was precluded from doing so by 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c), which provides: “The Office [of Personnel Management] shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising under this subchapter. The decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review.” The Supreme Court in Lindahl discussed § 8347(c) and concluded that the statute, while precluding judicial review of the factual underpinnings of § 8347 disability determinations, does allow review of procedure of the type described above. 105 S. Ct. 1620" court="SCOTUS" date_filed="1985-03-20"