Smith v. General Motors Corp.
[…] After considerable discovery, GMC has returned to court with the same arguments, this time armed with Smith’s admissions made during discovery as well as her pleadings. Again, GMC seeks dismissal of Counts I and m on the ground that those claims were not timely and properly made.

Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act

hi Count I, Smith seeks to enforce the provisions of the Lemon Law. Under the Act, her remedy is a replacement vehicle or refund of the full purchase price, with certain statutory adjustments, plus attorney’s fees and costs. Virginia Code § 59.1-207.13(A) and § 59.1-207.14.

The Act provides the civil remedy described above if the manufacturer, its agents or authorized dealers “do not conform the motor vehicle to any applicable warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition... which significantly impairs the use, market value, or safety of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts during the Lemon Law rights period.” Section 59.1-207.13(A). The Lemon Law rights period is 18 months from the date of the original delivery of the vehicle to the consumer. This is the period within which the consumer “can report any nonconformity to the manufacturer and pursue any rights” provided by the Act. Section 59.1-207.11.