Smith v. Fruehauf Trailer Operations
[…] Under the facts presented, Smith is charged with knowing what he could have learned through reasonable diligence. Corsey, supra. On this record, Smith's claim is barred. For the reasons expressed, we conclude that the hearing officer erred in failing to sustain the exception of prescription. Having so found, we pretermit discussion of Smith's other assignments of error. The judgment of the hearing officer is reversed, and judgment rendered dismissing Smith's claim with prejudice. Costs of this appeal are assessed to the appellee, Charles Smith.

REVERSED AND RENDERED.

NOTES

[1] La.R.S. 23:1209 A states:

In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed * * *. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment * * *. Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.