Smith v. Fort Madison Community School District
[…] We also pass the question of the effect of the plaintiff's own reliance upon the agreement in seeking, and accepting, the benefits of it in the form of sick pay. Resolution of these issues is unnecessary *703 because the agreement was properly executed by the superintendent in any event.

Iowa Code section 279.12 provides that the board of directors "shall ... elect all teachers and make all contracts necessary or proper for exercising the powers granted and performing the duties required by law...." Section 279.13(1) provides that contracts with teachers "shall be in writing and shall state the number of contract days, the annual compensation to be paid, and any other matters as may be mutually agreed upon." It also provides that the contract "shall be signed by the president of the board when tendered...."