Smith v. Fisher
[…] Bruner of a 3-percent disability in each knee. The statute clearly provides for that. It’s a matter for determination by the jury.”

Fisher contends the district court erred as a matter of law in entering a judgment against her for 90% of the $15,000 the jury awarded for past noneconomic loss. She claims the judgment was not permitted under K.S.A. 40-3117. An appellate court’s standard of review on questions of law is unlimited. NEA-Coffeyville v. U.S.D. No. 445, 268 Kan. 384, 386, 996 P.2d 821 (2000).

K.S.A. 40-3117 is part of the Kansas Automobile Injury Reparations Act. The statute sets out the conditions precedent to recovering damages for pain and suffering in tort actions:

“In any action for tort brought against the owner, operator or occupant of a motor vehicle or against any person legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such owner, operator or occupant, a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, inconvenience and other non-pecuniary loss because of injury only in the event the injury requires medical treatment of a kind described in this act as medical benefits, having a reasonable value of $2,000 or more, or the injuiy consists in whole or in part of permanent disfigurement, a fracture to a weight-bearing bone, a compound, comminuted, displaced or compressed fracture, loss of a body member, permanent injury within reasonable medical probability, permanent loss of a bodily function or death. Any person who is entitled to receive free medical and surgical benefits shall be deemed in compliance with the requirements of this section upon a showing that the medical treatment received has an equivalent value of at least $2,000.” K.S.A. 40-3117.