Smith v. First Union National Bank of Tennessee
[…] It is our opinion that under the authorities cited above, the bank had the discretion to pay items in a manner convenient to it and we cannot substitute our judgment for that of the Bank. To do so would undermine the fundamental purposes of the statute.

We will next turn our attention to The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977, (Act), T.C.A. §§ 47-18-101 et seq. The Act, in general, protects the consuming public from "unfair and deceptive" trade practices. The Act specifically contains an exemption clause, however, which we find to be apropos to this case. Section 47-18-111(a) provides as follows:

XX-XX-XXX. Exemptions. — (a) The provisions of this part do not apply to:
(1) Acts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States; (Emphasis ours.)
* * * *
(b) The burden of Proving an exemption from the provisions of this part, as provided in this section, shall be upon the person claiming the exemption.

While we recognize that the Act was intended to and is supplementary to any other remedies otherwise provided by law and is to be strictly construed in favor of the consumer, we never the-less, are not at liberty to ignore the exemption privileges.