Smith v. Derwinski
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A.

The surviving spouse of a veteran who dies from a service-connected injury while in the active naval or other military service is entitled to receive DIC benefits administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. 38 U.S.C. § 1310 (formerly § 410). For such death to be considered service connected, it must result from disability incurred in line of duty. 38 U.S.C. § 101(16). An injury incurred during active naval or other military service “will be *244deemed to have been incurred in line of duty” unless such injury “was a result of the person’s own willful misconduct.” 38 U.S.C. § 105(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(m) (1991). Willful misconduct is defined as “an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action,” and “will not be determinative unless it is the proximate cause of injury ... or death.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n) (1991). It is undisputed that Smith was in the active naval service at the time of his death.