Smith v. Department of Transportation
[…] We affirm.

On July 19 1979, plaintiffs' decedent, Rebecca Rogers, was struck by a truck owned by Quality Dairy at the intersection of Michigan Avenue and Creyts Road in Delta Township, Eaton County. Plaintiffs sued the Eaton County Road Commission and Quality Dairy in circuit court, and the Michigan Department of Transportation in the Court of Claims. In their case against the department, plaintiffs alleged negligent design and construction of a highway and nuisance. The negligent design and construction claim was brought pursuant to the highway liability statute, MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), the statutory exception to immunity for defective highways, which provides in relevant part:

Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency. The liability, procedure and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21, chapter 4 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909. [Emphasis added.]